Guajardo v. Graves
[…] These statutes and rules authorize a court to impose sanctions against an attorney or a party if the attorney or party engages in any of the prohibited acts. Further, both A.R.S. § 12-349(B) and Rule 76(D) expressly authorize a court to make the attorney solely responsible for the fees and costs assessed as a sanction. Thus, we reject Guajardo's argument the court misapplied A.R.S. § 25-324.

¶9 Next, Guajardo argues his conduct, and more precisely, the arguments he raised for Lilia in seeking to modify parenting time, did not justify sanctions under A.R.S. §§ 12-349 and 12-350. Section 12-349 authorizes a court to sanction an attorney or party who brings a claim without substantial justification. "'[W]ithout substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." A.R.S. § 12-349(F). Groundlessness is determined objectively while lack of good faith is a subjective determination. Rogone v. Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, 50, ¶ 22, 335 P.3d 1122, 1129 (App. 2014) (citations omitted).