Marriage of Christopher K. v. Southern
[…] These include forcing J. to stand against a wall, placing J. under a running shower, and intentionally striking R. on the head with a shovel handle. SeeA.R.S. §§ 13–1203, –1303, –3601, –3623. Stepfather's alleged acts of forcing a child to eat regurgitated food and to sleep in a bathtub, if proven, also could constitute domestic violence and child abuse. SeeA.R.S. §§ 8–201, 13–1303, 13–3601, 13–3623. On remand, the court should consider the evidence of Stepfather's conduct and the effect on the children to determine whether these statutory definitions are satisfied.

.Section 8–201(2) defines abuse of a child to include emotional damage “evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and ... diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist.”

¶ 18 To determine the child's best interests, the court must consider all relevant factors, including those enumerated in A.R.S. § 25–403(A).