Grullon v. Admin. for Children's Servs.
[…] Lastly, Plaintiff "does not allege that the report against [him] is still 'indicated.'" McCaul, 514 Fed. Appx. at 4. On the contrary, the SAC alleges that the neglect petition against Plaintiff was "dismissed due to [a]llegations not established." Koroleva Decl., Ex. E at 2; see N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(5)(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children and family services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge an unfounded report where . . . the subject of the report presents clear and convincing evidence that affirmatively refutes the allegation of abuse or maltreatment . . . ."). Together, Gruillon has failed to state a plausible claim that he was subject to "stigma plus."

B. Fourth Amendment

The complaint also could be read to allege an illegal seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment.