Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] In support of her argument, Grove cites to Gravlin v. Fredavid Builders and Developers , 450 Pa.Super. 655, 677 A.2d 1235 (1996), wherein the plaintiff requested a negligence per se charge based on the defendant's alleged violation of a state statute. The trial court denied plaintiff's request; nevertheless, the jury found both parties 50% negligent. Upon review, the Superior Court held:

[T]here is nothing ... about a finding of negligence per se, which removes the comparative negligence issue from the jury's consideration.

The Comparative Negligence Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General Rule. —In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff ... where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant ... against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

Just as the connection must be made between appellee's conduct and any ensuing injury, appellant's conduct too must be scrutinized. Consideration of appellant's own responsibility for the accident

would not have been removed by the finding of liability per se on appellee's part.