Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Grove's Brief at 10. She further asserts that the Vehicle Code, and right-of-way provisions specifically, are not suitable for negligence per se because they do not impose absolute liability for violations. She argues that the jury "must still decide if the pedestrian exercised due care." Id. at 24-25.

Starting with 75 Pa.C.S. § 3542(b), this section of the Vehicle Code provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute hazard." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3542(b). The trial court did not err in declining to give a negligence per se charge on this statutory provision.