Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Shamnoski , 858 A.2d at 601 (quoting Beaver Valley Power Co. v. National Engineering & Contracting Co. , 883 F.2d 1210, 1221 (3rd Cir. 1989) ). The language of the statute must be scrutinized to decide whether it is sufficiently "specific as to leave little question that a person or entity found in violation of it deviated from a reasonable standard of care." Id. at 601-02. We observed, by way of example, that section 3361 of the Vehicle Code provided a very general rule to the effect that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing...." Id. We explained that because section 3361 did not identify any specific speeds that may be exceeded, it did no more than restate the reasonable man standard for common law negligence. Id.