Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] As a result, it was error for the trial court not to give a negligence per se instruction, since without it the jury was left without knowing that Grove, rather than the Port Authority bus, had the legal obligation to yield the right of way. See Jenkins v. Wolf , 911 A.2d 568, 571 (Pa. Super. 2006). Without knowing which party had the right of way, the jury was left with the wrong impression that both the pedestrian and the bus had the same obligation to look out for each other. Id.

Section 3543(a) of the Vehicle Code mandates that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Section 3543(a) arguably would apply in the circumstance presented by Grove's testimony, namely where she remained on Montour Way (but outside of the crosswalk) and was hit by the Port Authority bus after it veered off of Sixth Avenue onto Montour Way.