Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] The Zauflik concurrence interpreted Smith as suggesting that "a statutory requirement that renders cost-prohibitive the exercise of the jury trial right violates Article I, Section 6." Zauflik , 104 A.3d at 1134 (Baer, J., concurring).

This concurring opinion was joined by Justice Todd and Justice Stevens.

The introductory phrase to section 3544(d) – "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter" – obviously refers to section 3542(a), which indicates that "[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3542(a). Sections 3544(d) and 3542(a), taken together, indicate that the pedestrian has the right of way when inside of a crossway at an intersection or any other marked crosswalk, but vehicles on the roadway have the right of way when the pedestrian is not inside of a crosswalk.