Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Percentage of negligence attributed to Port Authority of Allegheny County, 50 percent. If you have found percentage is greater than 50 percent, Joan Grove cannot recover, and you should not answer any of the further questions.

Id. at 334.

The jury awarded damages of $2,731,000.00 to Joan Grove. Taking into account Grove's contributory negligence, the trial court molded the verdict, reducing it by half to $1,365,500.00. Further, because of the statutory cap on Port Authority's negligence as a Commonwealth agency, the verdict was molded to $250,000.00. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b) ("Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 ....").

Port Authority filed a post-trial motion seeking a new trial.