Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Shamnoski , 858 A.2d at 602.

It was likewise not error to decline to give a negligence per se charge for 75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(a) to instruct the jury that "[w]here a sidewalk is provided and its use practicable, it is unlawful for a pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(a). The Port Authority does not explain the relevance of this section. When she was struck by the bus, Grove was crossing Montour Way, near an intersection and not alongside any sidewalk. Because there was no available sidewalk, this provision is simply inapplicable.

Next, section 3544(d) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter,3 any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(d). In my view, it was error for the trial court not to have given a negligence per se instruction with respect to this provision. Section 3544(d) indicates that where a pedestrian is on a roadway, she must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicular traffic on that roadway.