Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Joan Grove's net damages in this case, after reduction to account for the jury's finding of her own negligence, was $1,365,500.00, which was intended to compensate her for the loss of her leg that resulted from being struck by a bus owned and operated by the Port Authority of Allegheny County ("Port Authority"). As required by statute, the trial court reduced the verdict to $250,000.00 because the Port Authority is a Commonwealth agency. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b) (providing that "[d]amages arising [against the Commonwealth] from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate").

A similar damages cap is included in Subsection 8553(b) of the Tort Claims Act with regard to tort claims against local agencies, providing that damages "shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(b).