Graham v. Check
[…] Check argues that "testimony elicited at trial proved that Graham walked right in front of Check's vehicle," and that "all the evidence demonstrates that Graham was within Check's assured clear distance when he entered Check's lane." Regardless of whether Check first saw Graham at a distance of fifty-four feet or at a distance of seven to ten feet, his sudden appearance left Check insufficient time to brake or to take evasive action.

Id . at 12. The "assured clear distance ahead" rule, derived from the common law, has been codified in the Vehicle Code. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3361 ("Driving vehicle at safe speed") ("No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. ...").

The expert testimony in this case relied implicitly upon the premise that braking was always Check's only option. In turn, this entailed detailed, competing opinions regarding visibility, speed, distance, and reaction times specifically with respect to braking.