Grossmont Union High Sch. Dist. v. Diego Plus Educ. Corp.
[…] As we explained in Grossmont 2021, during the period when this case was litigated, the Charter Schools Act set forth several exceptions to the general rule that a charter school must locate within the geographic boundaries of the school district that approves its charter. (Grossmont 2021, supra, D076221.) Specifically, Grossmont 2021 identified two relevant exceptions. The first exception applied, in general, when a charter school was unable to locate within the geographic boundaries of the chartering school district. (Former § 47605.1, subd. (d); Stats. 2016, ch. 186, § 46.) In Grossmont 2021, we referred to that provision as "the Unable-to-Locate exception." (Grossmont 2021, supra, D076221.) Second, the Charter Schools Act's geographic limitations "do not apply to a charter school that provides instruction exclusively in partnership with" the federal Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq.) or certain other federal and state programs that are not relevant here. (Former § 47605.1, subd. (g), now codified as § 47605.1, subd. (f).) In Grossmont 2021, we referred to that provision as "the WIOA exception."