Gross v. DeMeglio
[…] Bell moved below to dismiss the third-party complaint as against her pursuant to CPLR 3211, asserting that there was no fraudulent conveyance and that she owed no liability to the initial plaintiffs. This appeal challenges the order of the lower court which granted Bell's motion and dismissed the third-party complaint against her on the ground that even if third-party defendant Bell was liable to DeMeglio due to an alleged fraudulent conveyance of the premises, such liability is separate from the claim of the primary plaintiff against DeMeglio. We reverse.

CPLR 1007 permits a defendant to bring an action "against a person not a party who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him". It has long been held that one of the main purposes of third-party practice is "'the avoidance of multiplicity and circuity of action, and the determination of the primary liability as well as the ultimate liability in one proceeding, whenever convenient'". (Krause v American Guar. Liab.