FTF Lending, LLC v. Mavirides Moyal Packman & Sadkin, LLP
[…] MMPS opposes the motion, arguing under New York law, an attorney may be held liable to third-parties for actions taken in furtherance of his role as counsel where there is proof of "fraud, collision, malice or bad faith" (citing Joel v Weber, 197 AD2d 396 [1st Dept 1993]) and that the third-party complaint contains specific allegations of fraud and misrepresentation, which are sufficient to state a claim. As for contribution and indemnification claims, MMPS argues that the allegations of fraud provide a sufficient basis for such claims.

CPLR 1007 permits a defendant to bring an action "against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." The main purpose of third-party practice is "the avoidance of multiplicity and circuity of action, and the determination of the primary liability as well as the ultimate liability in one proceeding, whenever convenient" (Gross v De Meglio, 143 AD2d 609 [1st Dept 1988] [internal quotations and