Groce v. State
[…] Herbst Greenwald, LLP, New York, N.Y., and Howrey Simon, Washington, D.C. (Robert L. Herbst, Lois G. Williams, and Christopher W. Mayer of counsel), for appellant (one brief filed).

Eliot Spitzer, Attorney-General, New York, N.Y. (Peter G. Crary and Frank K. Walsh of counsel), for respondent.

Before: FRED T. SANTUCCI, J.P., LEO F. McGINITY, DANIEL F. LUCIANO, ROBERT W. SCHMIDT, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, with costs

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b, any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors may present a claim against the State, provided, inter alia, that the claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she "did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[c]; Torres v. State of New York, 228 A.D.2d 579, 580; Paris v. State of New York, 202 A.D.2d 482 -483; see also, Reed v. State of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 1, 8). The requirements of the statute are to be strictly construed (see, Reed v.