June 17, 1996
[…] Torres, 185 A.D.2d 257). Thereafter, the claimant sued for compensation under Court of Claims Act § 8-b for the six years he had spent in prison. The Court, however, granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the claim, finding, inter alia, that the claimant could not prove his innocence at trial. We now affirm.
Under Court of Claims Act § 8-b, the court must dismiss a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment when, after reading the claim, it finds that the claimant is not likely to succeed at trial (see, Court of Claims Act § 8-b). In order to prevail on a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, the claimant must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, among other things, that, "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [c]; see, Paris v. State of New York, 202 A.D.2d 482, 483).
The requirements of this statute are to be strictly construed (see, Fudger v. State of New York, 131 A.D.2d 136, 140; see also, Berger v. City of New York, 260 App. Div. 402, 404, affd 285 N.Y. 723).