Grizzard v. Nashville Hosp. Capital, LLC
[…] To say that limitations “applies” is to say that, under limitations law, a claim is time-barred. “Limitations law” refers to the entire body of rules, both statutory and judge-made, by which courts determine whether limitations applies in a given case.
Eli J. Richardson, Eliminating the Limitations of Limitations Law, 29 Ariz. St. L.J. 1015, 101719 (1997).

Defendant Wischermann argues that the claims brought against it are untimely. Under Tennessee limitations law, claims brought under the THRA and TPPA are subject to a one-year limitations period. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d) (“A civil cause of action under this section [the THRA] shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases[.]”); Conley v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 521 F.Supp. 2d 713, 719 (E.D. Tenn. 2007) (“Claims under the TPPA and common law claims for retaliatory discharge in violation of public policy must be filed within one year from the date of the discriminatory act.” (citing Stewart v.