Grizzard v. Nashville Hosp. Capital, LLC
[…] (a) A person commits an offense under this section:
(1) Who patronizes prostitution; or
(2) When a person patronizes prostitution where the subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer or a law enforcement officer eighteen (18) years of age or older posing as a minor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-514.

Plaintiff’s briefing contains a typo (indicating that the prohibition against “promoting prostitution” is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512, which instead contains the definition of “prostitution”). The Court believes Plaintiff to be referencing Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-515, as it proscribes the promoting of prostitution. The statute states, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense under this section:
(1) Who promotes prostitution; or
(2) Who promotes prostitution where the subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer or is a law enforcement officer eighteen (18) years of age or older posing as a minor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-515.

Not surprisingly, oral sex appears to fall within “sexual activity” as defined by the statute, which defines “sexual activity” as “any sexual relations including homosexual relations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512(7).