Allen v. Cumberland Medical Center, Inc.
[…] The THRA contains a nearly identically worded provision. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a)(1). Title VII further prohibits retaliation by employers: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title, or because he has made a charge . . . under this title." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Again, the THRA contains an analogous provision. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(1) (making it illegal to "[r]etaliate . . . against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter").

Given the similarity of the two statutes, when applying the THRA, courts borrow the Title VII framework developed by federal courts. This is because the Tennessee legislature "intended for the THRA to be coextensive with federal law." Allen v.