Allen v. Cumberland Medical Center, Inc.
[…] This is because the Tennessee legislature "intended for the THRA to be coextensive with federal law." Allen v. McPhee, 240 S.W.3d 803, 812 (Tenn. 2007) (borrowing Title VII framework in a hostile environment sexual harassment case) (quotation marks omitted); see also Johnson v. United Parcel Serv., No. 03-5620, 2004 U.S. App. LEXIS 23795, at *7 n. 2 (6th Cir. Nov. 10, 2004) ("The prohibitions on discrimination in the Tennessee Human Rights Act are generally coterminous with those under Title VII. . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a)(1) (noting that one purpose of the THRA is to "[p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964").

"Notwithstanding [Title VII's] statutory language that refers to `individuals,' courts have limited Title VII's protections to individuals who are `employees.'" Birch v. Cuyahoga County Probate Court, 392 F.3d 151, 157 (6th Cir. 2004); see also Lemmings v.