Griggs v. Coca-Cola Employees' Credit Union
[…] Accordingly, the Court will GRANT the motion for summary judgment (Court File No. 9) as to this issue. There being no remaining issues before the Court, the case will be DISMISSED.

ANALYSIS

Griggs' Complaint specifically brought this action under and cited as the basis for her cause of action Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (1990), commonly known as the Tennessee Public Protection Act (the "Act") ( See Court File No. 1, pp. 1 and 7). Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 reads as follows:

(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
(b) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect public health, safety or welfare.