Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Aaron, 446 U.S. at 696-97. For these reasons, N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) does not engraft a loss causation element onto N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c) in the present context.

iii. Addressing N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c)

The next question is whether N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c) themselves require proof of loss causation. Loss causation is "causation in the traditional 'proximate cause' sense -- the allegedly unlawful conduct caused the economic harm." AUSA Life Ins. Co. v. Ernst & Young, 206 F.3d 202, 209 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing Schlick v. Penn-Dixie Cement Corp., 507 F.2d 374, 380 (2d Cir. 1974)).

N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) makes it unlawful for "any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . . . (b) [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b). N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c) makes it unlawful for "any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . . . (c) [t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c).

Standing alone, both statutory provisions are devoid of any language requiring that the Bureau prove that a loss occurred. J.H. v. R&M Tagliareni, LLC, 239 N.J. 198, 214 (2019) (quoting U.S. Bank, N.A. v.