Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Certificates in these HEAT and HEMT trusts were sold between May 1, 2006 and April 30, 2007. (DSF ¶ 1; PCSF ¶ 4).

The Bureau has brought two causes of action against the Defendants (collectively, "Credit Suisse"). In Count One, the Bureau alleges that Credit Suisse engaged in various offers and sales of "toxic RMBS" to investors in violation of N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b), which prohibits regulated parties from making "any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 146-51). In Count Two, the Bureau alleges that these same transactions violated N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c), which prohibits persons from "engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 152-53). See also N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c).