Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] See United States v. Bank, 378 F.Supp.3d 451, 458 (E.D. Va. 2019) (explaining that the circuits have split over whether broad equitable power comes from 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) and 15 U.S.C. § 78aa or 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) and 15 U.S.C. 78u(d)(1)).

The court disagrees with the parties' assessment that the SEC lacks the power to seek restitution as "equitable relief" following the Supreme Court's recent decision in Liu v. SEC, 140 S.Ct. 1936 (2020).

Reviewing the applicable case law, N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2) simply sets forth a nonexclusive list of equitable remedies, N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2) ("[T]he court may enter an order of rescission, restitution or disgorgement or any other order within the court's power. . . ."), available to the court, "upon a proper showing" by the Bureau, after a violation of the NJUSL is proved, SEC v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1475 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing SEC v. Lorin, 76 F.3d 458, 461-62 (2d Cir. 1996) (per curiam)).