Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Compare N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) with N.J.S.A. 49:3-70(b). In N.J.S.A. 49:3-70, the Legislature established criminal liability for violations of N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c) and the applicable mens rea for various degrees of related crimes. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-70(b) ("Any person who recklessly violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of section 5 or paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or subsection (f) of section 6 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-52 or 49:3-53) or section 6 of this act, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree."). Under N.J.S.A. 49:3-64, the Legislature only required the Bureau to prove a culpable mental state when pursuing a stop order in some situations, see, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-64(a)(2)(ii) ("Any provision of this act or any rule, order, or condition lawfully imposed thereunder has been willfully violated, in connection with the offering . . . ."), but not others. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-64(a)(2)(vii) "The applicant or registrant has failed to pay the proper filing fee, as set by rule of the bureau chief[.]").