Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Ahmed, 308 F.Supp.3d at 657 n.22. The court will thus grant the Bureau's motion striking the loss causation defenses from the pleadings filed by Credit Suisse.

iv. Relevance of Relief Sought by the Bureau (Restitution, Rescission, and Disgorgement)

Next, aside from N.J.S.A. 49:3-52, Credit Suisse argues that it has a loss causation defense available because the Bureau is seeking, among other forms of relief, rescission, restitution, and disgorgement. (Defs.' Supp. & Opp'n Br. 38). To begin with, N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2) enables the Bureau to "[h]ave an action brought by the Attorney General in the Superior Court on the bureau chief's behalf to enjoin the acts or practices to enforce compliance with this act or any rule or order hereunder." N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2). Moreover, "[u]pon a proper showing," the court "shall . . . grant[]" a "permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandamus . . . and . . . in addition . . . the court may enter an order of rescission, restitution or disgorgement or any other order within the court's power, directed to any person who has engaged in any act constituting a violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder." Ibid. To be clear, Credit Suisse has not disputed whether the Bureau can seek these remedies. Rather, Credit Suisse argues that since the Bureau is seeking these equitable remedies, it needs to prove loss causation.