Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] See, e.g., In re Atty General's "Directive on Exit Polling: Media & Non-Partisan Pub. Interest Groups", 200 N.J. 283, 297-98 (2009) (citing DKM Residential Props. Corp. v. Twp. of Montgomery, 182 N.J. 296, 307 (2005), which states that, "We must presume that every word in a statute has meaning and is not mere surplusage, and therefore we must give those words effect and not render them a nullity."). Additionally, engrafting a loss causation element or defense would contradict other provisions, such as N.J.S.A. 49:3-69, which enables the Bureau to bring enforcement actions under N.J.S.A. 49:3-52 in order to enjoin conduct before it occurs, N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)("If it appears to the bureau chief that any person has, or directly or indirectly controls another person who has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this act . . . the bureau chief may take . . . the following actions . . . ."). (Emphasis added).

Finally, the court's understanding of N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c) is in accord with federal interpretations of analogous provisions in Section 17(a)(2)-(3).