Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Wilson ex rel. Manzano v. City of Jersey City, 209 N.J. 558, 572 (2012) (citing Kimmelman v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc., 108 N.J. 123, 129 (1987)). Notably, the court "must be guided by the legislative objectives sought to be achieved by enacting the statute." Wilson, 209 N.J. at 572 (citing LaFage v. Jani, 166 N.J. 412, 431 (2001)). Consequently, a closer look at how the NJUSL operates within the broader statutory scheme is warranted.

The Bureau relies on N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(a), which creates various causes of action for private plaintiffs, including for "fraud." N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(a). Under N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(a)(4), for example, a private party can sue "[a]ny person who . . . (4) offers, sells or purchases a security by engaging in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]" (emphasis added). Under Credit Suisse's construction of N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e), the mere presence of the term "fraud" would require the plaintiff to show scienter and loss causation to prove a violation of N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(a)(4).