Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] The same result follows when the provisions are analyzed in conjunction with related sections of the statute. See, e.g., Shelton, 214 N.J. at 429 (citing Lozano v. Frank DeLuca Constr., 178 N.J. 513, 522 (2004)).

To fully contextualize N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e), it is necessary — as noted above - to examine the provision's relationship to other parts of the statutory scheme. Shelton, 214 N.J. at 429 (citing Lozano, 178 N.J. at 522). Throughout the NJUSL, the Legislature expressly placed culpability requirements in some sections and omitted them from others. Compare N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) with N.J.S.A. 49:3-70(b). In N.J.S.A. 49:3-70, the Legislature established criminal liability for violations of N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) and (c) and the applicable mens rea for various degrees of related crimes. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-70(b) ("Any person who recklessly violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of section 5 or paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or subsection (f) of section 6 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-52 or 49:3-53) or section 6 of this act, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.").