Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2). Since the Bureau's more flexible definition of "fraud" enables it to bring a cause of action based on equitable fraud, which does not require showing loss causation, Jewish Ctr. of Sussex Cty., 86 N.J. at 625-26, the Bureau's reading is fully consistent with both statutory provisions and promotes the public policy of protecting investors.

An "offer" or "offer to sell" is defined to include "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of any offer to buy, a security or interest in a security or investment advisory services for value[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(j)(2).

Finally, this very same issue is found when looking at N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(a), which includes a N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) term but allows for regulation of "offers." See N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer . . . of any security, directly or indirectly . . . (a) [t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud[.]").

There are other provisions in the NJUSL that also utilize the terms contained in N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e). See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-53(a)(1)-(2).