Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Code. Ann. § 10-5-2(11) (Georgia securities law); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 485A-102 (Hawaii securities law); Idaho Code § 30-14-102 (Idaho securities law); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-12a102(9) (Kansas securities law); Miss. Code Ann. § 75-71-102(9) (Mississippi securities law); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 90.245 (Nevada securities law); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 421-B:1-102(17) (New Hampshire securities law); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-13C-102(J) (New Mexico securities law); 70 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1-102(h) (Pennsylvania securities law); Or. Rev. Stat. § 59.015 (Oregon securities law); Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-13(1)(o) (Utah securities law); Vt. Stat. Ann. 9, § 5102 (Vermont securities law).

N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) begins with the exact same language as the states choosing to define fraud, stating "'[f]raud,' 'deceit,' and 'defraud' are not limited to common-law fraud or deceit." N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e). That language suggests an expansive reach to the terms going beyond the common law definitions. Nonetheless, while other state statutes end there, see, e.g., 70 Pa. Cons.