Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] One example suffices. Under Credit Suisse's understanding, both statutory provisions would still require proving the exact same loss causation element. N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e), N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(b)(1). This construction would still render N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(b)(1), in part, to be surplusage. [7] This same reasoning applies to N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(b)(2).

Perhaps even more persuasively, Credit Suisse's reading of N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) would prevent the Bureau from pursuing pre-sale cases under certain NJUSL provisions, directly contradicting express authority enabling it to do so under the statute. See N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2), which provides that, "If it appears to the bureau chief that any person . . . is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this act," the Bureau may take enforcement action on its own, or by requesting the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief in court against the offending party.