Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] See N.J.S.A. 49:3-69(a)(2), which provides that, "If it appears to the bureau chief that any person . . . is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this act," the Bureau may take enforcement action on its own, or by requesting the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief in court against the offending party. For example, N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c) makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer . . . directly or indirectly . . . [t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c) (emphasis added).