Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Div. 2005) (citing Russell, 119 N.J.Super. at 351, and stating that, "Our interpretation of the insurance policy is consistent with the federal courts' interpretation of the federal securities act and is further informed by the overarching purpose of the securities laws, which is to protect the 'investing public.'"). As illustrated above, Credit Suisse's reading of N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) would prevent the Bureau from bringing a pre-sale cause of action under N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(a) and (c). Obviously, if the Bureau is prevented from pursuing enforcement actions under N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(a) and (c) before completion of a transaction, such a result could prevent it from protecting the "investing public" from "any person" who "engage[s] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]" Fed. Ins. Co., 381 N.J.Super. at 197; See also N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c). Thus, Credit Suisse's reading of N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(e) to limit the Bureau's enforcement authority would undermine the legislative objectives of the NJUSL, prompting the court to favor the reading espoused by the Bureau.