Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Id. at 99-100. Critical to the present case, C&G also alleged that Bramblewood did not register the limited partnership offerings with the New Jersey Bureau of Securities and that an affiliate of Bramblewood's general partner did not register as an "agent" under the NJUSL. Before the court for decision was a motion for summary judgment on C&G's securities law-related claims. Bramblewood, 262 N.J.Super. at 99-100.

In analyzing the issues, the court began with the statute of limitations, an earlier version of N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(e), which stated that, "[n]o person may sue under this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or within two years of the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of his cause of action, whichever is later." Id. at 101 (quoting N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(e)). Under the "discovery rule," the "time to file suit is triggered when the plaintiff 'learns, or reasonably should learn, the existence of a state of facts that may equate in law with a cause of action.'" Id. at 100 (quoting Vispisiano v.