Grewal v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 49:3-64, the Legislature only required the Bureau to prove a culpable mental state when pursuing a stop order in some situations, see, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-64(a)(2)(ii) ("Any provision of this act or any rule, order, or condition lawfully imposed thereunder has been willfully violated, in connection with the offering . . . ."), but not others. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 49:3-64(a)(2)(vii) "The applicant or registrant has failed to pay the proper filing fee, as set by rule of the bureau chief[.]"). Finally, in N.J.S.A. 49:3-71, the Legislature created an express cause of action for private plaintiffs, specifying that such plaintiffs "sustain the burden of proof that the seller or giver of investment advice knew of the untruth or omission and intended to deceive the buyer[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-70(b)(1).

Finally, public policy concerns support this interpretation.