Gresczyk v. Landis
[…] In 1987, in consideration for the payment of two hundred thirty-two thousand six hundred three ($232,603.00) dollars, the state of Connecticut acquired the development rights on Koniecko Farm from its then owner, Joseph A. Koniecko, in order to preserve it in perpetuity as arable farm land.

The property referred to herein as "Koniecko Farm" has also been referred to by the present owners as "Ayer Farm" and "Broadbrook Country Club."

The commissioner of the DOAg is empowered by Chapter 422a to acquire "development rights," as that term is defined by General Statutes § 22-26bb(d), to "agricultural land," as that term is defined by § 22-26bb(a), on behalf of the state and to administer the state program to preserve that land.

"Development rights," means, in pertinent part, the "right of the fee simple owner of agricultural land to develop, construct on . . . or otherwise improve the land for uses that result in rendering such land no longer agricultural land, but shall not be construed to include . . . the right of the fee owner of agricultural land to develop, construct on . . . or otherwise improve the agricultural land to preserve, maintain, operate or continue such land as agricultural land, including construction thereof of residences for persons directly incidental to farm operation and buildings for animals, roadside stands and farm markets for sale to consumers of food products and ornamental plantings, facilities for the storing of equipment and products or processing thereof or such other improvements, activities, and uses thereon as may be directly or incidentally related to the operation of the agricultural enterprise, as long as the acreage and productivity of amble land for crops is not materially decreased and due consideration is given to the impact of any decrease in acreage or productivity of such arable land upon the total farm operation, except that new construction or modification of an existing farm building necessary to the operation of a farm on prime farmland, as defined by the United States Department of Agriculture, of which the state has purchased development rights shall be limited to not more than five percent of the total of such prime farmland . . . [and] the rights of the fee owner to provide for the extraction of gravel or like natural elements to be used on the farm for purposes directly or incidentally related to the operation of an agricultural enterprise or . . . the existing water and mineral rights, exclusive of gravel, of the fee owner." General Statutes § 22-26bb(d).

"`Agricultural land' means any land in the state suitable by reference to soil types, existing and past use of such land for agricultural purposes and other relevant factors for the cultivation of plants for production of human food and fiber or production of other useful and valuable plant products and for the production of animals, livestock and poultry useful to man and the environment, and land capable of providing economically profitable farm units, and may include adjacent pastures, wooded land, natural drainage areas and other adjacent open areas." General Statutes § 22-26bb(a).

The defendants, Virginia Landis and Frederick Peacos, Jr., are the trustees of the Rose Y. Koniecko Irrevocable Trust.