Gresczyk v. Landis
[…] The defendants also allege that the town of Preston's zoning commission has authority to override the effect of the state's development rights, and allege that the town approved the construction of a golf course on Koniecko Farm.

1. The State Plan of Conservation and Development Does Not Render the Farmland Preservation Program Unlawful

The farmland preservation program is contained in Chapter 422a, General Statutes § 22-26aa et. seq. The purpose of the farmland preservation program acknowledges "that the growing population and expanding economy of the state have had a profound impact on the ability of public and private sectors of the state to maintain and preserve agricultural land for farming and food production purposes; that unless there is a sound, state-wide program for its preservation, remaining agricultural land will be lost to succeeding generations and that the conservation of certain arable agricultural land and adjacent pastures, woods, natural drainage areas and open space areas is vital for the well-being of the people of Connecticut." General Statutes § 22-26aa.