Rieffel v. Johnston-Foote
[…] The attorney defendants were sued for common-law vexatious litigation, statutory vexatious litigation pursuant to § 52–568(1) and (2), and common-law abuse of process.

At oral argument before this court, Attorney Brian J. Farrell, Jr., representing Johnston–Foote, Foote and the trust, indicated that all of the offending mailboxes have been relocated and are no longer on the plaintiffs' property and that, other than this appeal, no cause of action concerning this dispute is pending.

General Statutes § 52–568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.”