Green v. Wachovia Mortg. FSB
[…] Green will assert claims based on disclosures made by Wachovia. However, Mr. Green has not alleged any specific conduct that he believes gives rise to the actions for intentional misrepresentation and violation of the WCPA, and without specific allegations, the Court cannot say that amendment of the complaint would be futile.

With regard to Mr. Green's intentional misrepresentation claim, Wells Fargo has alleged that the statute of limitations has run. Under Washington law, the statute of limitations for fraud is three years. RCW 4.16.080(4). However, an action for fraud does not accrue "until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." RCW 4.16.080(4). No allegation currently before the Court establishes the date of discovery by Mr. Green of the actions he believes constitute fraud. Accordingly, the Court cannot say that amendment would be futile.

With regard to Mr.