Chan v. Chase Home Loans Inc.
[…] For example, Plaintiff alleges that "Defendants failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process for this loan," "failed to properly adjust and disclose facts and circumstances relating to Plaintiff's mortgage loan," and "placed Plaintiffs [sic] in a loan . . . he should have never been approved for because he could not afford it." (Am. Compl. ¶ 75.) Plaintiff also alleges that "Defendant's [sic] intentionally . . . rushed the closing to procure the loan without Plaintiff's potential rescission." (Id. ¶ 78.) A four-year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff's CPA claim. See RCW 19.86.120 (establishing that "[a]ny action to enforce a claim for damages under [the CPA] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accures"). The latest date Plaintiff alleges for consummation of the loan agreement was 2007. Plaintiff did not commence this suit until February 16, 2012 - more than five years later. The limitations period has run, and the court dismisses Plaintiff's CPA claim in Count VII.