Green v. Leibowitz (In re Green)
[…] N.D.Ill. 2019) (internal citation omitted). The Trustee, who objects to the exemption, has the burden of proving that the debtor did not properly claim the exemption. See in re Ritter, 190 B.R. 323, 325 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 1995).

The parties agree that the Fund does not fall within the scope of Section 12-1006(b) and is not a public employee pension plan. Therefore, this Court must consider whether the Fund was “intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” Section 12-1006(a)(1). Green asserts that this provision must be read broadly.