Green v. City of Chi.
[…] 4. False Imprisonment and False Arrest -Illinois Law (Count V)

The Plaintiffs assert that Officer Williams unlawfully restrained and detained the Plaintiffs in violation of Illinois' prohibition on false arrest and imprisonment. To prove false arrest and imprisonment, the Plaintiffs must show that Officer Williams "restrained or arrested [them] without having reasonable grounds to believe that [he] was committing an offense." Miller v. Lewis, 381 F. Supp. 2d 773, 788 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (citing Johnson v. Target Stores, Inc., 791 N.E.2d 1206, 1220 (Ill. App. Ct. 2003)); see 725 ILCS 5/107-2 ( An officer may arrest a person if he "has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense."). "'Reasonable grounds' and 'probable cause' are synonymous for purposes of arrest." McBride v. Grice, 576 F.3d 703, 706 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting People v. Tyler, 471 N.E.2d 968, 974 (Ill. App. Ct. 1984) (alterations in original)).