Quade v. Kaplan
[…] statute defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property." 745 ILCS 10/1-210. Illinois law further provides that a police officer, when effectuating an arrest, is justified in using any force that "he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and . . . any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest." 720 ILCS 5/7-5. In addition, a police officer is authorized to use force likely to cause death or great bodily harm "when he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or such other person," or when the officer reasonably believes both that the "force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape" and "[t]he person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm