Greco v. Gallo
[…] (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Haxhi v. Moss, 25 Conn.App. 16, 18-19, 591 A.2d 1275 (1991); E.J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, 167 Conn. 623, 628-30, 356 A.2d 893 (1975).

CLAIMS AGAINST MICHAEL GALLO

(a) Liability

Plaintiff has proposed suing Michael Gallo in two counts alleging liability under C.G.S. Section 52-560 and liability in common-law negligence.

(i) Statutory Liability under C.G.S. 52-560 for Trespass

Specifically under Connecticut General Statute Section 52-560, the Plaintiff claims that the Defendant Gallo committed trespass by cutting and destroying her tree without her permission. That statute reads as follows:

Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, except on land subject to the provisions of section 52-560a, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery ; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on this land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value. (Emphasis Added.)

The Connecticut courts have often considered liability and damages issues arising under this statute. Section 52-560 embodied the long standing common law that predated its passage and includes the legal concepts of trespass and damages. See Caciopoli v.