Greater New Haven Property v. New Haven
[…] The program envisioned by the code, generally speaking, is designed to encourage owners as well as tenants to repair, to refurnish, and to keep the buildings from becoming dilapidated, unsafe, dangerous, unhygienic or unsanitary . . . We hold that the New Haven housing code is a lawful and proper exercise of the police power. 4 Conn. Cir.Ct. 241.

Our state statutes expressly give municipalities the authority to regulate at least some aspects of housing. General Statutes § 7-148(c) provides, in pertinent part:

Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general statutes:

(7) Regulatory and police powers.

(A) Buildings.

(i) Make rules relating to the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing;

(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality.

This language certainly encompasses the expressed intent of the ordinance regarding Residential Rental Real Estate Licenses. In contrast to some other provisions of General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7), however, that portion of the statute relating to the regulation of buildings does not, in so many words, specifically confer on municipalities the power to license. In contrast, in those sections relating to parked trailers when located off the public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks (Subsection (A) iv); peddlers, auctioneers and junk dealers (Subsection (H) iv); amusement parks and amusement arcades (Subsection (H) vi); and sports, exhibitions, public amusements and performances, and all places where games may be played (Subsection (H) vii), the legislature has explicitly