Gray v. Thorne Primary Elementary Sch.
[…] A road with bumps and that required frequent patching, the "defect" alleged in Wilson, did not necessarily meet that standard. Id. at 169. And that makes sense; many roads in Michigan have small potholes or bumps but are not necessarily unsafe for public travel. Notice of a highway defect requires more than notice of a deformity in a road, the Wilson Court explained.

In contrast, the statutory language governing this case imposes a duty on governmental agencies "to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." MCL 691.1406. When the responsible agency breaches that duty, it may be held liable for damages "resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition." MCL 691.1406 (emphasis added).