Gray v. Gray
[…] In an affidavit Cartrell filed in the superior court, he stated that he had not "in the past five . . . years been under the influence of alcohol, nor drugs, nor any mind altering substance." Thus, the one-year period for seeking relief under Rule 60(b)(1)-(3) expired long before Cartrell filed his motion for relief from judgment, and the superior court did not err when it ruled that Cartrell's motion for relief under Rule 60(b)(1) or (3) was untimely.

AS 09.10.140(a) (providing that "if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability, the time of the disability . . . is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action").

5. The superior court ruled that Cartrell's 60(b)(4) argument, which was also based on incompetence due to alcoholism, was not filed within a reasonable period of time. Under the facts of this case, we agree.