Gray v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 43 Va.App. 327, 338 (2004)).

It is uncontroverted that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to be tried by an impartial jury. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Va. Const. art. I, § 8. And, it is a trial court's responsibility to ensure that jurors are free from bias. See Griffin v. Commonwealth, 19 Va.App. 619, 621 (1995). Therefore, during voir dire, if it appears "to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case." Code § 8.01-358. A potential juror should be struck for cause if he or she "has any interest in the cause, or is related to either party, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice." Mayfield v. Commonwealth, 59 Va.App. 839, 845 (2012) (quoting Townsend v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 325, 330 (2005)); see Rule 3A:14. The process of voir dire is intended to identify any legitimate bases for removing a juror for cause.