Gheorghiu v. Commonwealth
[…] Error will not be sustained to any ruling of the trial court or the commission before which the case was initially tried unless the objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable this Court to attain the ends of justice.

The language of Rule 5:25 was amended effective July 1, 2010, but none of the terms or requirements of the Rule applicable on this appeal were altered.

I. Identity Theft

[1-3] The crime of identity theft is set out in Code § 18.2-186.3. As relevant here, that section makes it unlawful to "[o]btain, record or access identifying information which is not available to the general public that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of such other person" without the permission of the owner of the information and with the intent to defraud. Subsection (D) of that section provides, in relevant part, that