Grant v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] (ECF No. 106, PageID.2508). They fail to explain, however, what the “exceptional circumstances” are, much less how these circumstances fit within the requirements of Michigan's general jurisdiction statute. Nor do Plaintiffs explain how having some unspecified duty to enforce laws or to manage a catastrophe makes them amendable to the jurisdiction of any Michigan court.

Plaintiffs' counsel conceded the issue of general jurisdiction during oral argument.

Michigan also allows limited personal jurisdiction over individuals. See MICH. COMP. L. § 600.705. In order to assert limited personal jurisdiction, Plaintiffs must establish, with respect to each defendant, the existence of one of the following relationships with Michigan: (1) “[t]he transaction of any business within the state”; (2) “doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort”; (3) “ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state”; (4) “[c]ontracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting” (5) “[e]ntering into a contract for services to rendered or for materials to be