Grant v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The Supreme Court noted that “most time bars are nonjurisdictional,” but rather, “quintessential claimprocessing rules,” intended to promote “the orderly progress of litigation.” Id. at 410. The Court also noted that it had “repeatedly held that procedural rules, including time bars, cabin a court's power only if Congress has ‘clearly state[d] as much.” Id. at 409 (citation omitted).

The requirement that a plaintiff must first have presented a claim to an agency - the “presentment rule” - on the other hand, appears to be substantively different. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“An [FTCA] action shall not be instituted . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal Agency and his claim shall have been denied by the agency ....” (emphasis added)). The presentment rule is the unambiguous prerequisite to bringing suit - the prerequisite to the waiver of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., McNeil, 508 U.S. at 113; see also Greene v. United States, Case No. 6:19-cv-0024, 2021 WL 1214499, at *6 (E.D. Ky.