Dancer v. United States
[…] U.S. Dep't of Navy, 906 F.3d 94, 101 n.4 (3d Cir. 2018) (“Section 120 of CERCLA, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9620, clarifies that the Act applies to federal facilities[.]”). Plaintiffs do not allege that the federal government itself released hazardous substances.

In short, Plaintiffs provide no meaningful basis for overcoming the federal government's sovereign immunity. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss the United States from Count XIII.

2. Defendant Shore

Plaintiffs sue EPA Region 5 Director Shore. CERCLA's citizen suit provision, 42 U.S.C.§ 9659, permits suit against an “officer of the United States . . . where there is an alleged failure . . . of such . . . officer to perform any act or duty under this chapter . . . which is not discretionary with . . . such [] officer.” 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(2). Plaintiffs do not allege a failure to perform a nondiscretionary duty by Shore.