Dancer v. United States
[…] Id. at 100; see Regents of the Univ. of Calif. v. Doe, 518 U.S. 425, 429 (1997) (noting that Eleventh Amendment immunity encompasses actions “against state agents and state instrumentalities”). Thus, as an agency or department of the State of Michigan, EGLE can raise the defense of immunity under the Eleventh Amendment.

There is no indication that the State of Michigan has consented to suit, and CERCLA does not abrogate the state's immunity. The applicable citizen-suit provision in CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a), permits suit “against any person” in violation of the statute or its regulations “(including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution)[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1). Thus, the provision expressly limits itself to suits permitted by the Eleventh Amendment. It does not purport to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity held by the states.