Dancer v. United States
[…] Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 55 (1996) (quotation marks omitted). That power is found only in section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. at 59. When enacting CERCLA, however, Congress relied on the Commerce Clause. See Burnette v. Carothers, 192 F.3d 52, 59 (2d Cir. 1999). Consequently, CERCLA did not validly abrogate state sovereign immunity. Id. That means EGLE is immune from suit in this Court for all CERCLA claims.

4. Other Defendants

Defendants also contend that Plaintiffs did not comply with CERCLA's pre-suit notice requirement. Before bringing suit under 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1) against a person “alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter,” the plaintiff must first provide notice to “each of the following” at least 60 days before commencing suit:

(A) The President.
(B) The State in which the alleged violation occurs.
(C) Any alleged violator of the standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order concerned[.]