Dancer v. United States
[…] Some sections of CERCLA impose liability on the federal government for a failure to comply with its terms. For example, CERCLA provides that

[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the liability of any person or entity under sections 9606 and 9607 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, it states:
State laws concerning removal and remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned or
operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or facilities that are the subject of a deferral under subsection (h)(3)(C) when such facilities are not included on the National Priorities List. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent a State law would apply any standard or requirement to such facilities which is more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable to facilities which are not owned or operated by any such department, agency, or instrumentality.
42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4) (emphasis added). However, courts have interpreted these sections as “limiting the waiver of sovereign immunity to cases in which the government releases hazardous substances, triggering liability for remediation under section 107, 42 U.S.C. § 9607[.]” Gen. Motors Corp. v.