Dancer v. United States
[…] (Id.)

Section 7427 requires that “each State [implementation] plan”
contain measures which will be effective to notify the public . . . of instances or areas in which any national ambient air quality standard is exceeded or was exceeded during any portion of the preceding calendar year to advise the public of the health hazards associated with such pollution ....
42 U.S.C. § 7427(a). It further provides that the EPA administrator “is authorized to make grants to States to assist in carrying out the requirements of” the foregoing section. 42 U.S.C. § 7427(b). Nothing in this provision mandates action by the EPA Administrator.