Dancer v. United States
[…] (Compl. 105-06.) In addition, Defendants allegedly violated “State Implementation Plan requirements” by permitting GPI to emit VOCs into a “designated superfund site” and by failing to take reasonable measures to “prevent ambient air quality deterioration[.]” (Compl. 106.)

Section 7471 provides:

In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
42 U.S.C. § 7471. The foregoing statutory language does not identify a mandatory duty by the Administrator. Thus, the citizen-suit waiver of immunity in § 7604(a)(2) does not apply.