Dancer v. United States
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7427(a). It further provides that the EPA administrator “is authorized to make grants to States to assist in carrying out the requirements of” the foregoing section. 42 U.S.C. § 7427(b). Nothing in this provision mandates action by the EPA Administrator.

Count VIII. In Count VIII, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants failed to assess and collect fines under 42 U.S.C. § 7420. Section 7420 provides that “the State or the Administrator shall assess and collect a noncompliance penalty” against noncompliant stationary sources of air pollution. 42 U.S.C. § 7420(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs interpret this section to impose a mandatory duty on the Administrator to assess and collect fines from GPI for its alleged violations of the CAA.