Grant v. Grant
[…] Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc v Ragin, 285 Mich App 466, 476; 776 NW2d 398 (2009) (citation omitted).

B. RELEVANT AUTHORITY

"To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must prove that (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a legal duty, (2) the defendant breached the legal duty, (3) the plaintiff suffered damages, and (4) the defendant's breach was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's damages." Hill v Sears, Roebuck and Co, 492 Mich 651, 660; 822 NW2d 190 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant asserts that plaintiff's negligence action is limited by MCL 324.81133(3), which provides as follows:

[e]ach person who participates in the sport of [off-road recreational vehicle (ORV)] riding accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent. Those risks include, but are not limited to, injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; defects in traffic lanes; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; and collisions with fill material, decks, bridges, signs, fences, trail maintenance equipment, or other ORVs. Those risks do not include injuries to persons or property that result from the use of an ORV by another person in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger person or property . . . .
Thus, "[e]ach person who participates in the sport of ORV riding accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent."