Grant v. City of Rio Rancho
[…] Further, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated to the Court that there is a buyer currently interested in the property that would be directly or immediately harmed by application of the ordinance since paving is not required unless new development occurs. Second, there is no evidence to support any inherent illegality in the paving ordinance.

Even assuming the ordinance was "imposed" officially on the property, Plaintiffs fail to provide evidence that state law guarantees them any procedure before the City can do so. New Mexico Statute § 3-17-1 states in relevant part:

The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:
A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality;
B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants[.]

N.M. STAT. ANN. 1978 § 3-17-1. This section makes no mention of a right to notice and a hearing before a city can impose an ordinance. Further, Plaintiffs have not provided evidence of such a benefit or entitlement in state law or the 1993 Settlement Agreement.