Graham v. Warden, Pickaway Corr. Inst.
[…] Speedy trial issues
{¶ 16} Making both statutory and constitutional speedy trial arguments, Mr. Graham's one assignment of error maintains:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED DEFENDANT-APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT.

1) Statutory speedy trial rights under R.C. 2945.71

{¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that someone charged with felonies "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred and seventy days after the person's arrest." The same restriction applies to someone charged with felonies and misdemeanors that "arose out of the same act or transaction." R.C. 2945.71(D). In computing that time, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E).