Graham v. Albro
[…] Emmons v. City of Chesapeake, 982 F.3d 245, 250 (4th Cir. 2020) .

B. The Gun Control Act

The Gun Control Act of 1968 requires that those engaged "in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms, or importing or manufacturing ammunition” obtain a FFL from the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 923(a). "The Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any [FFL] if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of th[e GCA] or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under th[e GCA]." 18 U.S.C. § 923 (e); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.73(a) ("Whenever the Director has reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated any provision of the [GCA] or this part, a notice of revocation of the license, ATF Form 4500, may be issued.").