Arwady Hand Trucks Sales, Inc. v. Vander Werf
[…] Crestview Parke Care Ctr. v. Thompson, 373 F.3d 743, 748 (6th Cir. 2004).

Because the applicability of the APA depends on the type of hearing a statute requires and the GCA governs the hearing Arwady receives, the type of hearing provided by the GCA determines whether the APA applies to the ATF hearing. The GCA provides that "if the Attorney General denies an application for, or revokes, a license, he shall, upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his denial or revocation." 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2). See also 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 (stating "[i]f the applicant . . . desires a hearing to review the denial of his application, he shall file a request thereof, in duplicate, with the Director of Industry Operations within 15 days after receipt of notice of denial.") (emphasis added); 27 C.F.R. § 478.73 (explaining that if the Director of Industry Operations revokes a license holder's firearms license, the licensee shall have fifteen days upon receipt of notice "in which to request a hearing prior to suspension or revocation of the license.