Arwady Hand Trucks Sales, Inc. v. Vander Werf
[…] The GCA provides that "if the Attorney General denies an application for, or revokes, a license, he shall, upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his denial or revocation." 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2). See also 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 (stating "[i]f the applicant . . . desires a hearing to review the denial of his application, he shall file a request thereof, in duplicate, with the Director of Industry Operations within 15 days after receipt of notice of denial.") (emphasis added); 27 C.F.R. § 478.73 (explaining that if the Director of Industry Operations revokes a license holder's firearms license, the licensee shall have fifteen days upon receipt of notice "in which to request a hearing prior to suspension or revocation of the license. . . ."). Neither the GCA nor the C.F.R. calls for a "hearing on the record." The pertinent sections of both statutes simply state that a person whose application for a federal firearms license is denied or whose license is revoked is entitled to a "hearing" upon request.