Grae-El v. City of Seattle
[…] Id. Where the officer has “reason to believe, or the child reports, either child abuse or neglect during the investigation of . . . children in dangerous circumstances, ” SPD policy requires the officer to then “follow the procedures for investigating child abuse.” SPD Policy Manual 15.220-POL-6. The procedures for investigating child abuse provide that, before an SPD officer may “take custody of abused or neglected children” without a court order, they must satisfy SPD Policy Manual 15.220-POL-7 and RCW 26.44.050, both of which require that the officer find that “there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050.” See SPD Manual 15.220-POL-7; see also RCW 26.44.050.

The court finds that the contents of Title 15 of the SPD Policy Manual are “not subject to reasonable dispute” and, accordingly, takes judicial notice of the language contained therein. See Fed.R.Evid. 201.