Gower v. Smith
[…] As the Employees point out in their brief, "[a]t the time of this alleged incident, an injured party was required to give notice of a potential suit within 180 days, or six months, of the injury. See Moore v. Norouzi, 371 Md. at 167, 807 A.2d at 639." Regardless, any notice by Ms. Gower which would have satisfied the express notice requirement of CJP § 5-304 was sent well beyond the statutory period, as express notice of suit was not provided until two years and seven months after the alleged injury.

CJP § 5-301(d)(9) provides that a "community college or board of trustees for a community college established or operating under Title 16 of the Education Article, not including Baltimore City Community College" is considered a "local government" within the scope of the LGTCA. Wor-Wic Community College operates under Title 16 of the Education Article and, according to Maryland Code (1978, 2014 Repl.Vol.), Education Article ("EA"), § 16-305(b)(10)(vii), is considered a "[s]mall community college."