Gower v. Smith
[…] The Employees contend that, should this Court find that a First Report of Injury constitutes substantial compliance, we would "destroy[] the very purpose of the notice requirement—to protect counties from meretricious claims and exaggerated claims by providing a mechanism to be advised of possible liability at a time when [they] could conduct [their] own investigation . . . ."

The LGTCA requires that, as a condition precedent to maintaining a tort action against a local government or its employees, a potential claimant must comply with the LGTCA's notice requirement pursuant to CJP § 5-304(b), which currently states in relevant part:

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsections (a) and (d) of this section, an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury.

(c)(1) The notice required under this section shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant.


* * *

(4) For any other local government, the notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government.

As the Employees point out in their brief, "[a]t the time of this alleged incident, an injured party was required to give notice of a potential suit within 180 days, or six months, of the injury. See Moore v. Norouzi, 371 Md. at 167, 807 A.2d at 639." Regardless, any notice by Ms.