Ellis v. Hous. Auth. of Balt.
[…] Dev. Art. (2006) ( “HCD”) § 15–104(1) (emphasis added). Second, HABC's operation of public housing is sanctioned by legislative authority. SeeHCD § 12–502(b)(6) (“A [housing] authority may ... carry out the purposes of the [housing] authority.”); HCD §§ 15–103(5), 15–103(1) (HABC's purpose is “to remedy” the “shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing” in Baltimore City.). Third, HABC's operation of public housing tends to benefit the public health and promote the welfare of the whole public. SeeHCD §§ 15–103(2), 15–103(3) ( “[O]vercrowded and congested housing [and tenants'] pay[ing] too much of their income for shelter” “require too much public money to be spent for public health and safety, fire and accident protection, crime prevention and punishment, and other public services and facilities[.]”). Fourth, HABC's operation of public housing does not cause profit or emolument to inure to HABC. SeeHCD § 12–401(a)(2) (“[A housing] authority ... may not operate for profit or as a source of revenue to the political subdivision.”).