Ellis v. Hous. Auth. of Balt.
[…] We are unpersuaded by the cases from other jurisdictions on which Appellants rely. For example, in Hous. Auth. of City of Providence v. Oropeza, 713 A.2d 1262, 1264, 1263 (R.I.1998), the Supreme Court of Rhode Island held that providing security in public housing is a proprietary activity because “the activity [at issue] was one that a private person or corporation would be likely to carry out.” (Alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In contrast to housing authorities in Rhode Island, HABC does what private enterprise has failed to do. SeeHCD § 15–103(4) ( “[T]he shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing cannot be wholly relieved through private enterprise[.]”). Similarly, in Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Hampton Redevelopment & Hous.