Ellis v. Hous. Auth. of Balt.
[…] An appellate court reviews without deference a trial court's conclusion as to whether a plaintiff substantially complied with the LGTCA notice requirement. See generally Faulk v. Ewing, 371 Md. 284, 308, 808 A.2d 1262, 1278 (2002) (Applying a de novo standard of review, this Court reversed the trial court's judgment and held that a plaintiff substantially complied with the LGTCA notice requirement.).

Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government ... unless the notice of the claim ... is given within 180 days after the injury.” CJP § 5–304(b)(1). “The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” CJP § 5–304(b)(2). “[T]he notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government.” CJP § 5–304(c)(4).

Although the General Assembly has recodified the LGTCA since 1992 (when Ellis's first blood-lead level test occurred), the General Assembly did not change the substance of the above language. To avoid confusion, we refer to the current version of the LGTCA.