Ellis v. Hous. Auth. of Balt.
[…] (Citations omitted). In contrast to housing authorities in Virginia, HABC: (1) does not occupy a private landlord's role, as HABC “may not operate for profit or as a source of revenue[,]” HCD § 12–401(a)(2); (2) does what private enterprise has failed to do, seeHCD § 15–103(4) ( “[T]he shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing cannot be wholly relieved through private enterprise[.]”); and (3) benefits the common good of all and protects the life, health, property, and peace of the citizens throughout the whole of the municipality by reducing the amount of “public money ... spent for public health and safety, fire and accident protection, crime prevention and punishment,