Goreham v. Martins
[…] The landlords and the amici urge us to adopt this standard, and the amici argue that it would be unfair to provide for the recovery of statutory damages on a showing of negligence while denying landlords the defense of comparative negligence. The tenant argues that the jury's finding that the landlords were negligent satisfies the covenant's fault requirement; the tenant's comparative negligence is not relevant to liability.

We agree with the tenant that comparative negligence does not apply to claims brought under G. L. c. 186, § 14. A landlord who interferes with a tenant's right to quiet enjoyment is subject to both civil and criminal liability. G. L. c. 186, § 14 (landlords who violate statutory covenant of quiet enjoyment "shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months" and "shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee"). Under a criminal statute, an injured victim's conduct is relevant only if it justifies or mitigates the defendant's conduct, such as where a victim's conduct justifies a defendant's act in self-defense. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.