Goreham v. Martins
[…] The key inquiry is whether the serious interference with the tenancy is a "natural and probable consequence of what the landlord did, what he failed to do, or what he permitted to be done" (citation omitted). Doe, supra. Therefore, a landlord is liable for "actual and consequential damages" under § 14 where the landlord (1) "had notice of or reason to know" of the condition interfering with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises, and (2) acted at least negligently in failing "to take appropriate corrective measures." Al-Ziab, supra at 851, 679 N.E.2d 528.

General Laws, c. 186, § 14, provides in relevant part:

"Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, ... who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, ... or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, ... shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing."

In ruling on the covenant claim, the judge stated that the jury's finding of negligence against the landlords satisfied the "fault or foreseeability" prerequisite to liability. See id. ("some degree of fault or foreseeability should be a prerequisite to liability under § 14").