Goreham v. Martins
[…] However, those are not the facts in this case. The tenant's preference to use the rear fire escape when another suitable and safe exit from the building existed does not require us to conclude that the mere presence of snow and ice on a driveway in the winter in Massachusetts rendered his apartment uninhabitable. To do so would impose an unreasonable burden on landlords given the realities of a New England winter.

3. Covenant of quiet enjoyment. Under G. L. c. 186, § 14, a landlord who "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant" is subject to liability. This statutory right of quiet enjoyment protects a tenant from "serious interference" with the tenancy, meaning any "acts or omissions that impair the character and value of the leasehold."