Curry v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] To the extent to which plaintiff seeks to state a claim for strict products liability based upon the failure to install such a guard, we are aware of no authority that supports the application of that principle to these facts. To the extent to which the third cause of action alleges negligence, it is clearly duplicative of the first cause of action. The most important of the issues on this appeal is presented by the second cause of action alleging that the defective condition of the window constitutes a violation of the implied warranty of habitability set forth in section 235-b Real Prop. of the Real Property Law. That section adopted in 1975, provides in pertinent part as follows: "1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." In substance the thesis advanced by plaintiff is that this section imposes upon landlords strict liability for injuries or damages sustained as a result of the violation of the warranty of habitability.