Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] Gorawara has failed to even identify his race, religion, and ethnicity, and has failed to plead facts sufficient to show specific intent to intimidate or harass him on the grounds of those (undefined) classes. In addition, he has not pleaded that Carolyn Caprio caused physical injury to him or a third person, as required by § 53a-181j. Nor has he alleged that Carolyn Caprio made physical contact with him or damaged or threatened to damage any real or personal property, as required by §§ 51-181k and 51-181l.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571c provides:

Any person injured in person or property as a result of an act that constitutes a violation of section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l may bring a civil action against the person who committed such act to recover damages for such injury.


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181j provides:

Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree: Class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, causes physical injury to such other person or to a third person.


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181k provides:

Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the second degree: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the second degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person or group of persons because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or group of persons, does any of the following: (1) Causes physical contact with such other person or group of persons, (2) damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property of such other person or group of persons, or (3) threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection will occur.


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181l provides:

Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree: Class E felony