Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] ECF No. 24 at ¶ 101. He argues that the statute violates equal protection because it requires residential tenants in summary process actions - but not commercial tenants - to post a bond. ECF No. 30 at 12. Gorawara alleges that the Caprios "invoked § 47a-35a by filing a motion for termination of stay of execution in an attempt to moot the Plaintiff's appeal of the default judgment entered against him." ECF No. 24 at ¶ 101. Gorawara fails to allege any facts about posting a bond and thus fails to explain how he was injured by the requirement.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-35a provides in pertinent part:

(a) When any appeal is taken by the defendant occupying a dwelling unit as defined in section 47a-1 in an action of summary process, he shall, within the period allowed for taking such appeal, give a bond with surety to the adverse party to guarantee payment for all rents that may accrue during the pendency of such appeal, or, where no lease had existed, for the reasonable value for such use and occupancy that may so accrue; provided the court shall upon motion by the defendant and after hearing thereon order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for the reasonable fair rental value of the use and occupancy of the premises during the pendency of such appeal accruing from the date of such order. Such order shall permit the payment of such amount in monthly installments, as it becomes due, and compliance with such order shall be a substitute for any bond required by this section. If all or a portion of the defendant's rent is being paid to the plaintiff by a housing authority, municipality, state agency or similar entity, this requirement shall be satisfied if the defendant deposits with the court an amount equal to his portion of the rent.


In count 13, Gorawara alleges that the Caprios violated his constitutional rights as a result of the operation of § 47a-26c. Under this statute, the pleading deadline in summary process actions is reduced to 3 days.