Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181l provides:

Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree: Class E felony
(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree when such person, with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person or group of persons because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or persons: (1) Damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property, or (2) threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or advocates or urges another person to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in said subdivision will occur.


Although the complaint alleges that John Caprio encouraged other tenants to take Gorawara's property from the storage area, ECF No. 24 at ¶ 15, count 8 is directed at Carolyn Caprio.

E. Counts 11 - 13: Constitutional Challenges to Landlord-Tenant Statutes under Section 1983