Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] United States, 708 F.3d 1217, 1223 (7th Cir. 1983)("It would be strange if stress induced by litigation could be attributed in law to the tortfeasor. An alleged tortfeasor should have the right to defend himself in court without thereby multiplying his damages ...."); Park-Ohio Indus., Inc. v. Tucker Induction Systems, Ltd., 1987 WL 1377908 *5 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 21, 1987)("Litigation induced stress is not a recognized cause of action").

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-26c provides:

All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three days from the preceding pleading or motion. If the defendant fails to plead within any such period, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with costs.

V. CONCLUSION

For these reasons, counts 1, 4, 5, 8, and 10 - 13 are dismissed without prejudice. In light of Gorawara's pro se status, he is granted leave to amend the claims should he choose to do so. Any amended complaint shall be filed within 21 days of this order.

IT IS SO ORDERED.