Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] Although it is not cited by the parties, 28 U.S.C. section 1343(a)(4) also provides "jurisdiction of any civil action . . . [t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights . . .".

The primary provision of Title VI is a prohibition against certain forms of discrimination in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance. Section 2000d provides, in full:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The Second Circuit has explained that Title VI "was meant to cover only those situations where federal funding is given to a non-federal entity which, in turn, provides financial assistance to the ultimate beneficiary." Soberal-Perez v.