Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] See Exec. Order No. 13160, 65 F.R. 39775 (June 23, 2000).

Marshall argues that Title VI prohibits discrimination by Webster Bank because Webster Bank receives federal financial assistance in the form of deposit insurance from the FDIC. Opp. at 4. The court can find no support for that theory. Significantly, Title VI is expressly limited:

Nothing in this subchapter shall add to or detract from any existing authority with respect to any program or activity under which Federal financial assistance is extended by way of a contract of insurance or guaranty.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4. This same limitation is also reflected in the provision authorizing federal rulemaking to effectuate Title VI. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 ("Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d . . .") (emphasis added). Assuming that FDIC deposit insurance is federal financial assistance, it is federal assistance in the form of a guaranty or contract for insurance.