Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] Therefore, if construed as a claim under this criminal statute, Count VI is not within the court's jurisdiction.

The court is obliged, however, to construe the Complaint to raise the strongest claims that it suggests. For two reasons, the court finds that the Complaint suggests a claim under 42 U.S.C. section 1985(2), a civil conspiracy statute. First, the Complaint alleges jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1343(a)(1), (2), and (3). Complaint ¶ 4. Section 1343(a)(1) and (2) provides jurisdiction solely for civil suits to redress violations of 42 U.S.C. section 1985. Thus, reference to section 1343(a)(1) and (2) suggests an intent to sue under section 1985.

Section 1343(a)(3) provides jurisdiction over civil suits to redress deprivations of federal civil rights committed "under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage." "That phrase imposes a literal 'state action' requirement." Gasden v. U.S.P.S., 95-cv-734 (MBM), 1995 WL 758775, *6 (S.D.N.Y., Dec. 26, 1995); accord Zynger v. Dep't of Homeland Security, 615 F. Supp. 2d 50, 56 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).