Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] Paralyzed Veterans of America, 477 U.S. 597, 605-06 (1986) ("Under . . . Title VI . . ., Congress enters into an arrangement in the nature of a contract with the recipients of the funds: the recipient's acceptance of the funds triggers coverage under the nondiscrimination provision.").

Defendants' Memorandum quotes additional language which they attribute it to " 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, Section 1." Def. Mem. at 3, 14. They read that language to show that Title VI is limited to federally assisted education programs. However, there is no "Section 1" of 42 U.S.C. section 2000d. The language that they quote appears in Section 1 of Executive Order No. 13160, which is reprinted among the annotations to the statute. That Executive Order cites Title VI as one of a number of "[e]xisting laws and regulations [that] prohibit certain forms of discrimination in Federally conducted education and training programs and activities." It does not suggest that Title Vl's application is limited to education and training programs. See Exec. Order No. 13160, 65 F.R. 39775 (June 23, 2000).