Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] Count II is dismissed, with leave to replead, if Marshall has a factual basis to set forth allegations supporting a claim for First Amendment retaliation involving government action.

C. Count IV — Fair Credit Reporting Act

In Count IV, Marshall alleges that Webster "violated [his] rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act" and is liable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. sections 1681 n and 1681o. Sections 1681n and 1681o provide a private cause of action for violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). Moreover, 15 U.S.C. section 1681p provides that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court. . . ." Accordingly, the court has jurisdiction to adjudicate this Count.

Turning to the substance of the claim, FCRA imposes a number of requirements on persons providing information to credit reporting agencies.