Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] Sections 1681n and 1681o provide a private cause of action for violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). Moreover, 15 U.S.C. section 1681p provides that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court. . . ." Accordingly, the court has jurisdiction to adjudicate this Count.

Turning to the substance of the claim, FCRA imposes a number of requirements on persons providing information to credit reporting agencies. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. In particular, FCRA prohibits a person from "furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). FCRA defines "reasonable cause to believe" in this context to mean "having specific knowledge, other than solely allegations by the consumer, that would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the accuracy of the information." Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(D).