Marshall v. Webster Bank
[…] For purposes of subject matter jurisdiction, the question is whether or not the statute provides a private right of action in federal court. That question is settled: it does. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279 (2001) ("[P]rivate individuals may sue to enforce § 601 of Title VI [i.e., 42 U.S.C. § 2000d] and obtain both injunctive relief and damages."). Such a claim is plainly within the court's federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1331. The Motion to Dismiss Count V under Rule 12(b)(1) is, therefore, denied.

Although it is not cited by the parties, 28 U.S.C. section 1343(a)(4) also provides "jurisdiction of any civil action . . . [t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights . . .".

The primary provision of Title VI is a prohibition against certain forms of discrimination in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance. Section 2000d provides, in full: