Goosehead Ins. Agency, LLC v. Williams Ins. & Consulting, Inc.
[…] Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000).

III. ANALYSIS

A. The Texas Choice-of-law Provision Governs This Case

1. The Franchise Agreement is a Qualified Transaction

Texas prefers contractual choice-of-law provisions are enforced so long as the parties agreed to the choice-of-law provision in writing and the transaction bears a reasonable relationship to the chosen jurisdiction. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.005. For the preference to apply, the transaction must be a "qualified transaction" as defined in the Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.001. "[A] ‘qualified transaction’ means a transaction under which a party (1) pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or receive, consideration with an aggregate value of at least $1 million; or (2) lends, advances, borrows, or receives, or is obligated to lend or advance or is entitled to borrow or receive, money or credit with an aggregate value of at least $1 million." Id. If the transaction at the center of the dispute is "qualified," the statutory preference to enforce a contractual choice-of-law provision between two presumably sophisticated parties supersedes the traditional Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Law analysis. See Tex. Bus. & Com.