Goosehead Ins. Agency, LLC v. Williams Ins. & Consulting, Inc.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.005(a)(1). The provision will therefore be enforceable so long as it bears a reasonable relation to this qualified transaction under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.005(b).

3. Texas Bears a Reasonable Relation to This Transaction

10 Defendants dispute that Texas bears a reasonable relation to this transaction. "A transaction bears a reasonable relation to a particular jurisdiction if the transaction, the subject matter of the transaction, or a party to the transaction is reasonably related to that jurisdiction." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.004(a) ;(b) ("A transaction bearing a reasonable relation to a particular jurisdiction includes: (1) a transaction in which: (A) a party to the transaction is a resident of that jurisdiction; (B) a party to the transaction has the party's place of business or, if that party has more than one place of business, the party's chief executive office or an office from which the party conducts a substantial part of the negotiations relating to the transaction, in that jurisdiction; (C) all or part of the subject matter of the transaction is located in that jurisdiction; (D) a party to the transaction is required to perform in that jurisdiction a substantial part of the party's obligations relating to the transaction, such as delivering payments; (E) a substantial part of the negotiations relating to the transaction occurred in or from that jurisdiction and an agreement relating to the transaction was signed in that jurisdiction by a party to the transaction ..."). Goosehead's principal place of business and corporate headquarters are in Texas. ECF No. 52. All of the relevant negotiations and contracting took place in Texas. Id. The subject matter of the transaction is located in Texas. Id. Goosehead performed its obligations in Texas. Id.