CK DFW Partners Ltd. v. City Kitchens, Inc.
[…] See Haynsworth, 121 F.3d at 963 (citations omitted).

B 1

Plaintiffs first posit that enforcement of the California choice-of-law provision in the Agreements effectively constitutes a "waiver" of plaintiffs' DTPA claim, in derogation of the DTPA's anti-waiver provision, and therefore conflicts with Texas public policy, as expressed by the statute. Section 17.42 of the DTPA provides, inter alia, that "[a]ny waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void" unless it meets certain requirements. Tex. Bus. Comm. Code. Ann. § 17.42(a) (Vernon 2002).