Goodson v. Triumph Composite Sys.
[…] Id. § 2614(a). These rights are enforceable through two separate causes of action set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a).

"The term 'eligible employee' means an employee who has been employed for (i) at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested . . . and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A).
--------

The first substantive right under the FMLA prevents an employer from interfering with the exercise of the employee's right to take leave. Id. § 2615 (a); 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(a). Such a claim is known as an "interference" or "entitlement" claim. Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 777-78 (9th Cir. 2011). Pursuant to the FMLA, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a). "[E]mployer actions that deter employees' participation in protected activities constitute 'interference' or 'restraint' with the employees' exercise of their rights." Bachelder v. Am.