Davis v. Fred's Appliance, Inc.
[…] See Glasgow v. Georgia–Pacific Corp., 103 Wash.2d 401, 407, 693 P.2d 708 (1985). Mr. Davis was not harassed because he is heterosexual. The question raised by the contentions here is whether the WLAD prohibits discrimination based on perceived sexual orientation.

¶ 27 We look to the statute's plain language to give effect to the legislative intent. Calhoun v. State, 146 Wash.App. 877, 885, 193 P.3d 188 (2008). The statute's language is only open to judicial interpretation if it is ambiguous. Id. The WLAD also requires liberal construction to accomplish its purpose. RCW 49.60.020; Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wash.2d 97, 108, 922 P.2d 43 (1996). One of the purposes is to eliminate and prevent employment discrimination. RCW 49.60.010. Nothing in the WLAD should “be construed to deny the right to any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his or her civil rights.” RCW 49.60.020.

¶ 28 Fred's Appliance relies on the statute's language to argue that it does not prohibit perceived sexual orientation discrimination. Br. of Resp't at 27. And the statute makes no mention of perception in its definition of “sexual orientation.”