Davis v. Fred's Appliance, Inc.
[…] Antonius v. King County, 153 Wash.2d 256, 261, 103 P.3d 729 (2004). There is no dispute that the “Big Gay Al” comments were unwelcome. The rest of the elements are the concern here. A. Protected Class

¶ 26 Mr. Davis alleges that Mr. Ellis harassed him because Mr. Ellis perceived Mr. Davis as homosexual. The WLAD prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. RCW 49.60.180. “ ‘Sexual orientation’ ” is statutorily defined as “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity.” RCW 49.60.040(26). The statute defines “ ‘gender expression or identity’ ” as “having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.” RCW 49.60.040(26). Here, there is no question that Mr. Davis belongs to a protected class because he is heterosexual. However, a hostile work environment claim requires that he be discriminated against because of his sexual orientation. See Glasgow v.