Davis v. Fred's Appliance, Inc.
[…] Davis from filing a more formal complaint. Mr. Davis testified that he did not tell Mr. Varness that he wanted to file a written complaint. According to Mr. Davis, Mr. Varness said, “Al, I would really like to keep you around here. We like you,” and Mr. Davis took that as a veiled threat that he should not file a written complaint. The comment does not amount to a threat.

Termination–Pretext

¶ 40 Mr. Davis argues that his retaliation claim should not have been dismissed because the reason for his termination presents genuine issues of material fact. Br. of Appellant at 26. RCW 49.60.210(1) prohibits discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee “because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.”

¶ 41 An employee must prove that (1) he engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity, (2) the employer took adverse employment action, and (3) the employer took adverse employment action because of the opposition activity. Delahunty v.