Goodson v. American United Life Insurance Company
[…] See Robinson v. Linomaz, 58 F.3d 365, 369 (8th Cir. 1995); Madonia v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Va., 11 F.3d 444, 449 (4th Cir. 1993); Eichhorn, Eichhorn Link v. Travelers Ins. Co., 896 F. Supp. 812, 814-15 (N.D.Ind. 1995). This understanding is reasonable and comports with the plain language of the regulation, see 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(2) ("For purposes of this section: . . . (2) A partner in a partnership and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership.") (Emphasis added).

"`[T]his section' refers to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3, which deals exclusively with the determination of the existence of an `employee benefit plan.'" Madonia, 11 F.3d at 449.

The Goodsons argue that Dr.