Gonzalez v. State
[…] (Third and fourth alterations in original.)

In response to Gonzalez's pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the State further averred that its "burden is to prove that a violation of a traffic duty proximately caused the accident and death, not that the alcohol caused the death." The State also argued that Gonzalez violated NRS 484B.280(1)(a), which provides that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid a collision with a pedestrian," and contended—which it repeats on appeal—that it "could instead argue that [Gonzalez] had been up all night and was too tired to exercise due care or pay full time and attention to driving."