Gonzalez v. State
[…] (c) A rate of speed greater than that posted by a public authority for the particular portion of highway being traversed.

(d) A rate of speed that results in the injury of another person or of any property.

(e) In any event, a rate of speed greater than 80 miles per hour.

2. If, while violating any provision of subsection 1, the driver of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a collision with a pedestrian or a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric scooter, the driver is subject to the additional penalty set forth in subsection 4 of NRS 484B.653.
NRS 484B.280 also recites that a driver "shall: (a) Exercise due care to avoid a collision with a pedestrian; (b) Give an audible warning with the horn of the vehicle if appropriate and when necessary to avoid such a collision; and (c) Exercise proper caution upon observing a pedestrian." Under these rules, "irrespective of speed limits specified in miles per hour, the basic speed [rule] governs all motor vehicles at all times: no person shall drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent having due regard for the traffic on, and the surface and