Gonzalez v. State
[…] In certain situations driving at exactly the posted speed limit is itself a violation of law, such as when some street lanes are closed due to damage or construction, the street is crowded with pedestrians, traffic flow is snarled by a disabled car or some other obstacle, traffic signal light are malfunctioning or inoperative, school buses are unloading children, police cars or fire engines are passing through with their sirens on, or when visibility or maneuverability are impeded by such things as fog, snow, ice, or heavy rain. See NRS 484B.600(1)(a) (unlawful to drive at a "rate of speed greater than is reasonable or proper, having due regard for the traffic, surface and width of the highway, the weather and other highway conditions.").