Gonzalez v. City of L.A.
[…] The fact that the court struck the amended opening brief and ruled on the petition's merits at the same hearing is irrelevant, except as an indication that the court failed to provide counsel with notice and opportunity to be heard, as discussed below.

3.1 The court failed to provide either Gonzalez or his attorney with notice and an opportunity to be heard.

Section 575.2 allows superior courts to promulgate local rules that give them the authority to strike a pleading, dismiss an action, or "impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law" for failure to comply with other local rules. The statute cautions, however, that "[n]o penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed." (§ 575.2, subd. (a).)