Gonzalez v. Celebration Foods, LLC
[…] Thus, § 31-290a allows an individual who alleges discrimination because she filed a workers’ compensation claim the right to pursue her claim with either the Superior Court or the Workers’ Compensation Commission.

On the other hand, General Statutes § 31-313 provides an employee an administrative remedy and places disputes over the availability of light duty within the exclusive jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation commissioner. Section § 31-313 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available ... (2) The commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee who claims his employer has not transferred him to such available suitable work (b) The commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee claiming to be unable to perform his customary or most recent work because of physical incapacity resulting from an injury or disease ... (c) Whenever the commissioner finds that an employer has failed to comply with the transfer requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, or has failed to comply with any transfer order issued by him pursuant to this section, he may assess a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars against the employer."

The interplay between § 31-290a and § 31-313 in relation to the plaintiff’s claims was addressed by the court in the Summary Judgment Decision.