Gonzalez v. Celebration Foods, LLC
[…] The plaintiff counters that the exclusivity provisions of § 31-313 do not apply in this case because her claim is not that the defendants failed to make light duty work available to her- a claim admittedly within the exclusive jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation commissioner- but rather that her employer discriminated against her by engaging in a systematic plan to terminate her in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim.

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court ... for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge ... or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section." Thus, § 31-290a allows an individual who alleges discrimination because she filed a workers’ compensation claim the right to pursue her claim with either the Superior Court or the Workers’ Compensation Commission.