Gonzalez v. Celebration Foods, LLC
[…] "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment ... All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury ... sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter ..." (Emphasis added.) As noted above, § 31-290a allows a plaintiff to bring a civil action in the Superior Court "for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge." (Emphasis added.)

The court disagrees with the defendants’ position that the exclusivity provisions of § 31-284 bar the plaintiff from seeking damages for physical injuries and related emotional distress when pursuing a retaliation/discrimination claim under § 31-290a. In Ford v.