Gonzales v. Williams
[…] Young v. Nev. Gaming Control Bd. , 136 Nev., Adv. Op. 66, 473 P.3d 1034, 1036 (2020). "A word is ambiguous if it ‘is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.’ " Id. (quoting Savage v. Pierson , 123 Nev. 86, 89, 157 P.3d 697, 699 (2007) ).

Neither party argues that NRS 18.015 is ambiguous or that any other plain-meaning exception applies. Instead, they each offer a different plain-meaning interpretation. So the first issue for de novo review is whether both interpretations are reasonable.

NRS 18.015(2) provides that, "[i]n the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee." NRS 18.015(3) provides that "[a]n attorney perfects a lien" by serving written notice to the client "claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien."

The potentially ambiguous language is "the amount of the lien" in NRS 18.015(3).