Gonzales v. Williams
[…] Id. We did not qualify our conclusion by specifying, as Gonzales argues, that a contingency percentage is an exception and in all other cases an attorney must specify a dollar amount. Instead, we simply repeated that "[t]he statute does not require a specific dollar amount." Id.

Given such an unequivocal interpretation, we conclude NRS 18.015(3) is not ambiguous, and we interpret it no differently in the absence of a fee agreement. And, again, NRS 18.015(2) expressly addresses this situation, providing that, "[i]n the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee." So an attorney claiming a lien without an agreement may satisfy NRS 18.015(3) by claiming exactly that: "a reasonable fee."